Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Northern Recharge 2020 has ended
Create Your Own Event
Northern Recharge 2020
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Developing High Quality Programs
All
Academic Support
Arts Education
Behavior Management
Cultural Competency
Digital Literacy
Family and Community Engagement
Inclusion
Literacy
Outdoor Learning
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
STEM
Safety and Wellness
School-Day Alignment
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Summer Learning
Youth Empowerment
Emerging Leaders and Program Administration
All
College and Career Readiness
Cultural Competency
Program Design
STEM
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Health and Wellness
All
Arts Education
Family and Community Engagement
Program Design
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Youth Empowerment
Prevention
All
Advocacy
Behavior Management
Family and Community Engagement
Partnership and Collaboration
STEM
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Trauma-Informed Care
Youth Empowerment
STEM
All
Academic Support
College and Career Readiness
Family and Community Engagement
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
STEM
Safety and Wellness
School-Day Alignment
Youth Empowerment
Youth Development
All
Academic Support
Advocacy
Arts Education
Behavior Management
Cultural Competency
Family and Community Engagement
Inclusion
Literacy
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Summer Learning
Trauma-Informed Care
Youth Empowerment
Grade Levels
A. Grades K-2
B. Grades 3-5
C. Grades 6-8
D. Grades 9-12
E. Leadership
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Grade Levels:
D. Grades 9-12
[
clear filter
]
Saturday
, February 29
10:15am PST
Round Table Confab
Room 1008
Megan Vlaming
Catch Me While You Can: Understanding Gang-Involved Youth
Room 1083
Rob Talamante
PROTECT Utah: Trafficking and Exploitation Prevention Education
Room 1021
Jacob Thompson • Josh Loaiza
Helping Youth Who Have Experienced Trauma
Room 1080
Brent Hinsley
How to Teach Soft Skills in a Tech-Driven World
Room 1022
Carly Cahoon
Working with Teens: Challenges and Opportunities
Room 1018
Colleen Bradburn
11:30am PST
Dyad Reading: Improving Reading Outcomes in 15 Minutes a Day
Room 1087
Erika Thomas
School-Day and Afterschool Alignment
Room 1029
Holly Phillips
Find Your Rhythm
DrumBus on South Side of School
Nels Anderson
Fun and Easy Fitness Activities with Cowboy Ted
Room 1005
Cowboy Ted Hallisey • Nico Hallisey
Get Uncomfortable: Talking About Abuse
Room 1080
Makenzie Lock
Fostering Equity in STEM by Girls Who Code
Room 1026
Ben Trentelman • Amanda Souza
Check Your Gut
Room 1008
Megan Vlaming
Improving Outcomes through Motivational Interviewing
Room 1018
Stephanie Patton
Making the Connection Between Art and Social-Emotional Learning
Room 1022
Taylor Grzeskiewicz • Tori Smith
Speaking Your Student's Love Language
Room 1083
Connie McCullough
1:15pm PST
Invite Only: Align for Success School-Day/Afterschool Alignment Cohort
Room 1005
Lisa Wisham • Holly Phillips
Let the Kids be Artists!
Room 1008
lauren underwood
Reading is Cool Again: Tapping into What's Popular to Promote Literacy in Afterschool
Room 1018
Colin Crebs
Find Your Rhythm
DrumBus on South Side of School
Nels Anderson
A Child's Brain on Stress: Teaching Children How to Create Mindful Moments in a Stressful World
Room 1026
Christina Pay • Bethany Forest
CANCELLED!! QPR: Suicide Prevention Training CANCELLED!!
Room 1025
RD Boardman
Near-Peer Mentors and National Youth Science Day
Room 1021
Deborah Ivie
STEM: Easy as Gum and Chocolate
Room 1082
Annette Cumins • Sarah Bhattarai
All Are Welcome: Strategies for Creating Trauma-Informed and Inclusive Classrooms
Room 1080
Ocean Candler • Halima Noor
Learning Activities: Games That Teach
Room 1029
Vernon Parent
Learning to Breathe: Mindfulness for Youth
Room 1022
Mercy Jacobo • Aracely Warner
2:30pm PST
Club Crafting: Youth-Driven Afterschool Programming
Room 1018
Truedson Sandberg • Austin Simcox • Kelly Belt
If Disney Ran Your Afterschool Program
Room 1021
Elinor Blankenship
Incentives That Matter
Room 1029
Scott Udall
Party and Play with ELA and Fine Arts Core the Opera by Children Way!
Room 1008
Pamela Gee
Winning with Parents: Building Positive Relationships
Room 1026
Chaz Pounder
Keep Calm and Dance! Creating and Increasing Physical Activity with Dance
Room 1005
Kira Coelho
A Walk Through the System
Room 1080
Gentry Holbrook
The GREAT Great Salt Lake
Room 1082
Jaimi Butler
From Screen-Reliant to Self-Reliant: How Imagination Journeys Help Kids Enrich Their Inner Worlds and Access Their Owen Problem Solving Abilities
Room 1087
Justin David
Resilience Building: A Practical Approach for Teaching Resiliency
Room 1083
Liz Rich
3:45pm PST
Building a Strong Team When You're Not "The Manager"
Room 1080
Lauren Levorsen
Experience Entrepreneurship with Venture Lab
Room 1087
Ben Trentelman • Kelly Riding
Supporting Resilience: Helping Students in the Wake of Trauma
Room 1083
Tammy Okelberry
Electronic STEAM Toys: Teach STEM While Creating Art with Toys!
Room 1008
Roger Whiting
Family Fun STEAM Nights
Room 1025
Megan Shaw
Working with Students with a Disability
Room 1082
Sarah Benj
Timezone
Northern Recharge 2020
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Auditorium
Cafeteria
DrumBus on South Side of School
Glendale Middle School
Room 1005
Room 1008
Room 1018
Room 1021
Room 1022
Room 1025
Room 1026
Room 1029
Room 1080
Room 1082
Room 1083
Room 1087
Filter By Type
Developing High Quality Programs
All
Academic Support
Arts Education
Behavior Management
Cultural Competency
Digital Literacy
Family and Community Engagement
Inclusion
Literacy
Outdoor Learning
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
STEM
Safety and Wellness
School-Day Alignment
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Summer Learning
Youth Empowerment
Emerging Leaders and Program Administration
All
College and Career Readiness
Cultural Competency
Program Design
STEM
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Health and Wellness
All
Arts Education
Family and Community Engagement
Program Design
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Youth Empowerment
Prevention
All
Advocacy
Behavior Management
Family and Community Engagement
Partnership and Collaboration
STEM
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Trauma-Informed Care
Youth Empowerment
STEM
All
Academic Support
College and Career Readiness
Family and Community Engagement
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
STEM
Safety and Wellness
School-Day Alignment
Youth Empowerment
Youth Development
All
Academic Support
Advocacy
Arts Education
Behavior Management
Cultural Competency
Family and Community Engagement
Inclusion
Literacy
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Summer Learning
Trauma-Informed Care
Youth Empowerment
Grade Levels
A. Grades K-2
B. Grades 3-5
C. Grades 6-8
D. Grades 9-12
E. Leadership
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Anna Sanders
Elinor Blankenship
Connie McCullough
MJ
Mikella Johnson
BO
Bonnie Owens
BM
Ben Muhlestein
KM
Kayla Mayers
Reagan Anderson Wengreen
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Grade Levels
(D. Grades 9-12) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, February 29
Venue
Auditorium
Cafeteria
DrumBus on South Side of School
Glendale Middle School
Room 1005
Room 1008
Room 1018
Room 1021
Room 1022
Room 1025
Room 1026
Room 1029
Room 1080
Room 1082
Room 1083
Room 1087
Session Type
Developing High Quality Programs
All
Academic Support
Arts Education
Behavior Management
Cultural Competency
Digital Literacy
Family and Community Engagement
Inclusion
Literacy
Outdoor Learning
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
STEM
Safety and Wellness
School-Day Alignment
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Summer Learning
Youth Empowerment
Emerging Leaders and Program Administration
All
College and Career Readiness
Cultural Competency
Program Design
STEM
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Health and Wellness
All
Arts Education
Family and Community Engagement
Program Design
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Youth Empowerment
Prevention
All
Advocacy
Behavior Management
Family and Community Engagement
Partnership and Collaboration
STEM
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Trauma-Informed Care
Youth Empowerment
STEM
All
Academic Support
College and Career Readiness
Family and Community Engagement
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
STEM
Safety and Wellness
School-Day Alignment
Youth Empowerment
Youth Development
All
Academic Support
Advocacy
Arts Education
Behavior Management
Cultural Competency
Family and Community Engagement
Inclusion
Literacy
Partnership and Collaboration
Program Design
Safety and Wellness
Social-Emotional Learning
Staff and Leader Development
Summer Learning
Trauma-Informed Care
Youth Empowerment
Other Filters
Grade Levels
A. Grades K-2
B. Grades 3-5
C. Grades 6-8
D. Grades 9-12
E. Leadership
Popular